NEWS SOURCE: Wortman Works Media
February 16, 2011

ATLANTA, GA (February 16, 2011) – The Gospel Music Association (GMA) announced today from the Grand Salon of the historic Fox Theatre in Atlanta that TobyMac and Chris Tomlin lead the diverse group of artist nominees with six nominations each, while Jason Crabb nabs five, and Francesca Battistelli pulls in four nods from the 42nd Annual GMA Dove Awards.
This is the first time the awards have been held outside of Memphis or Nashville. The awards show will take place on Wednesday, April 20, 2011 at the Fox Theatre in Atlanta, Georgia at 8:00 p.m. EST. The awards will be broadcast on GMC, America’s favorite network for uplifting music and entertainment, on Easter Sunday, April 24, 2011 at 7:00 p.m. EST.

In addition to the Artist and New Artist of the Year nominees; Song of the Year, Album of the Year in each category and Short Video of the Year nominees were announced live, as well as the following:

Male Vocalist of the Year:
Chris August
Doug Anderson
Jason Crabb
Brandon Heath
Israel Houghton
Marvin Sapp
Chris Tomlin

Female Vocalist of the Year:
Audrey Assad
Francesca Battiselli
Natalie Grant
Britt Nicole
Janet Paschal
Kerrie Roberts
Laura Story

Group of the Year:
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Gaither Vocal Band
Mercy Me
Mikeschair
Sidewalk Prophets
Tenth Avenue North
Needtobreathe

Ed Leonard, Chairman and President of the GMA board stated, “Congratulations to all the nominees of the 42nd Annual GMA Dove Awards. Your immense talents and heart for ministry are cause for honor and celebration. The excitement and energy of the Dove Awards at the Fox Theatre is something we are all looking forward to.”

Out of 43 categories, nominees in 18 categories of the Dove Awards were announced at a press conference today in Atlanta, Georgia at the Fox Theatre; where this year’s award show will be held. The press conference was hosted by a formidable list of Dove and GRAMMY nominees and winners including Francesca Battistelli, Bishop Paul S. Morton, Lecrae, Mandisa, Sisters, Third Day and Carlos Whittaker. The GMA Dove Awards, Gospel music’s biggest night of the year, will feature artists from every style of Gospel/Christian music coming together for an exciting evening of music and celebration.

The 42nd Annual GMA Dove Awards will be held on Wednesday, April 20, 2010 at 8:00 p.m. EST at Atlanta’s historic Fox Theatre and will be televised nationwide on GMC ( www.watchgmctv.com), on Easter Sunday, April 24, 2011 from 7-9p.m. EST. The evening will be full of rare and exciting performances showcasing the genre’s hottest and most diverse artists.

Dove Awards will be handed out in 43 categories. The Dove Awards nominations go to recordings released during the eligibility year from November 1, 2009 through October 31, 2010 and voted on by the members of the GMA. The complete list of nominations is available at www.gospelmusic.org. This year’s press conference was streamed live on www.hearitfirst.com and www.watchgmctv.com.

Tickets to the 42nd Annual GMA Dove Awards are now on sale at the Fox Theatre box office in Atlanta or at www.ticketmaster.com. Ticket prices range from $25.00 – $200.00. The phone number for Ticketmaster is (800) 745-3000.

About GMA:
Founded in 1964, the Gospel Music Association serves as the face and voice for the Gospel/Christian music community and is dedicated to exposing, promoting and celebrating the Gospel through music of all styles including Pop, Rock, Praise & Worship, Urban Gospel, R&B, Hip Hop, Southern Gospel, Bluegrass, Country and more. The GMA community consists of members including agents, artists, church leaders, managers, promoters, radio personnel, record company executives, retailers, songwriters and other industry visionaries. The GMA produces the GMA Dove Awards, GMA Dove Week and IMMERSE. For more on supporting the GMA or becoming a member, please visit www.gospelmusic.org or contact the GMA directly at 615.277.1376.

About GMC:
GMC (www.watchgmctv.com), the fastest-growing network in television and the number one digital network in perceived value (source: BETA Research), is America’s favorite channel for uplifting music and family entertainment. In 2010, The Parents Television Council™ awarded its Entertainment Seal of Approval™ to GMC for being “an authentic family-friendly cable network.” GMC was the only television network to receive the highly coveted honor last year.

GMC can be seen in nearly 48 million homes on various cable systems around the country, on DIRECTV on channel 338 and on Verizon FiOS on channel 224.

About the Fox Theatre:
The historic Fox Theatre is one of Atlanta’s premiere venues for live entertainment. The Fox’s 4,678 seat theatre is booked more than 300 performances a year ranging from Broadway to rock to comedy to movies. In December 2009, Billboard Magazine ranked the Fox Theatre in Atlanta as “The #1 non-residency venue worldwide for the decade (5,000 seats or less).”

The Fox Theatre is located on Peachtree Street in the middle of the city. Not only is it on the National Historic Register, but it is one of the most beloved landmarks in the city because it is a real memory maker for the citizens of Atlanta. They may have come here to see their first performance or Broadway show; they had their first date here, and maybe even had their first kiss in the balcony. Our ballrooms are spectacular and have hosted everything from Sweet 16s to weddings and corporate events.

***********FULL LIST OF NOMINEES*********

Gospel Music Association
42ND Annual Dove Award finalists

Category 1 Song of the Year
song title; artist; writer; publisher (award to the writer and publisher)
101 “All of Creation”; MercyMe; Bart Millard, Robby Shaffer, Jim Bryson, Mike Scheuchzer, Barry Graul; Brown Bannister, Dan Muckala, Simpleville Music/Wet As A Fish Music/Wintergone Music/Banistuci Music (ASCAP)
102 “Beautiful, Beautiful”; Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli, Ian Eskelin, Andrew Fromm; Word Music LLC (ASCAP), Designer Music, Inc./Honest and Popular Songs (SESAC), Universal Music/Z Songs/ Ocean at Night Music (BMI)
103 “Get Back Up”; tobyMac; Toby McKeehan, Cary Barlowe, Jamie Moore, Aaron Rice; Achtober Songs (BMI), Emack Music/Rizzle Music/Jamnu Music (ASCAP), Castle Bound Music, Inc./Bummerman Music, Inc. (SESAC)
104 “Hold My Heart”; Tenth Avenue North; Mike Donehey, Jason Ingram, Phillip LaRue; Formerly Music/Peertunes Ltd./Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Windsor Way Music (SESAC)
105 “Lead Me”; Sanctus Real; Matt Hammitt, Jason Ingram, Chris Rohman; Birdwing Music/Toledo Tomorrow Music/1012 Rosedale Music (ASCAP), Windsor Hill Music/So Essential Tunes/West Main Music (SESAC)
106 “Let The Waters Rise”; MIKESCHAIR; Sam Tinnesz, Mike Grayson, Ben Glover; Screaming Norman Music/WB Music Corp (ASCAP), Curb Congregation Songs/Strength to Shout Publishing /Wave and Romi Publishing (SESAC)
107 “Love Came Calling”; Triumphant Quartet; Wayne Haun, Joel Lindsey; PsalmSinger Music/Bridge Building Music/Hefton Hill Music (BMI)
108 “Our God”; Chris Tomlin; Jonas Myrin, Matt Redman, Jesse Reeves, Chris Tomlin; Thankyou Music (PRS), sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Said And Done Music/Vamos Publishing/SHOUT! Publishing (ASCAP)
109 “Sometimes I Cry”; Jason Crabb; Gerald Crabb; Christian Taylor Music (BMI)
110 “Starry Night”; Chris August; Chris August, Ed Cash; Word Music LLC (ASCAP), Alletrop Music (BMI)

Category 3
Male Vocalist of the Year
301 Doug Anderson
302 Chris August
303 Jason Crabb
304 Brandon Heath
305 Israel Houghton
306 Marvin Sapp
307 Chris Tomlin

Category 4
Female Vocalist of the Year
401 Audrey Assad
402 Francesca Battistelli
403 Natalie Grant
404 Britt Nicole
405 Janet Paschal
406 Kerrie Roberts
407 Laura Story

Category 5
Group of the Year
501 Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
502 Gaither Vocal Band
503 Sidewalk Prophets
504 Tenth Avenue North
505 MercyMe
506 MIKESCHAIR
507 NEEDTOBREATHE

Category 6
Artist of the Year
601 Francesca Battistelli
602 Jason Crabb
603 Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
604 Natalie Grant
605 Marvin Sapp
606 tobyMac
607 Chris Tomlin

Category 7 New Artist of the Year
701 Audrey Assad
702 Chris August
703 Forever Jones
704 John Mark McMillan
705 No Other Name
706 Kerrie Roberts
707 Kristian Stanfill

Category 8
Producer of the Year
801 Bernie Herms
802 Ed Cash
803 Ian Eskelin
804 Jason Ingram & Rusty Varenkamp
805 Wayne Haun

Dove Awards in Recorded Song Categories are given to the Artist and Songwriter, if other than the Artist.

Category 9
Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year
Song; album; artist; writer; label
901 “Background”; Rehab; LeCrae; Lecrae Moore, Andy Mineo, Alex Medina, George Ramirez, Joseph Prielozny; Reach Records
902 “Calling You”; Five-Two Television; KJ-52; Jonah Sorrentino; BEC Recordings
903 “No Be Nah”; Sex, Drugs and Self-Control; John Reuben; John Zappin, Seth Earnest; Gotee Records
904 “Too Many Fakes”; The British Are Coming; JayEss; JayEss; Zoe Records
905 “Walking on the Stars”; Outta Space Love; Group 1 Crew; Manwell Reyes, Pablo Villatoro, Andy Anderson; Fervent Records/Word Records

Category 10
Rock Recorded Song of the Year
Song; album; artist; writer; label
1001 “Anchor”; Satellites and Sirens; Satellites and Sirens; Geoffrey Hunker, Rusty Varenkamp, Jason Ingram; Word Records
1002 “Dear X (You Don’t Own Me)”; Horseshoes & Handgrenades; Disciple; Kevin Young, Ben Glover, Rob Hawkins, INO Records
1003 “Showstopper”; Tonight; tobyMac; Toby McKeehan, Chris Stevens; Forefront Records
1004 “Start Again”; Innocence And Instinct; Red; Jasen Rauch, Rob Graves, Jason McArthur; Essential Recordings
1005 “The Sound (John M. Perkins Blues)”; Hello Hurricane; Switchfoot; Jonathon Foreman, Tim Foreman; Atlantic Records, Credential Recordings

Category 11
Rock/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year
Song; album; artist; writer; label
1101 “Beautiful Things”; Beautiful Things; Gungor; Michael Gungor, Lisa Gungor; Brash Music
1102 “Lift Up Your Face”; Move; Third Day; Mac Powell; Essential Recordings, Consuming Fire
1103 “Something Beautiful”; The Outsiders; NEEDTOBREATHE; Bear Rinehert, Bo Rinehert; Atlantic Records
1104 “Straight To Your Heart”; MIKESCHAIR; MIKESCHAIR; Sam Tinnesz, Michael Grayson, Matt Bronleewe; Curb Records
1105 “Tonight”; Tonight; tobyMac; Toby McKeehan, Chris Stevens, Cary Barlowe; Forefront Records

Category 12
Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year
Song; album; artist; writer; label
1201 “All of Creation”; The Generous Mr. Lovewell; MercyMe; MercyMe, Dan Muckala, Brown Bannister; INO Records
1202 “Beautiful, Beautiful”; My Paper Heart; Francesca Battistelli, Ian Eskelin, Andrew Fromm; Fervent Records
1203 “Get Back Up”; Tonight; tobyMac; Toby McKeehan, Cary Barlowe, Jamie Moore, Aaron Rice; Forefront Records
1204 “Keep Changing the World”; MIKESCHAIR; MIKESCHAIR; Sam Tinnesz, Michael Grayson, Matt Bronleewe; Curb Records
1205 “Lead Me”; Pieces of a Real Heart; Sanctus Real; Jason Ingram, Matt Hammitt, Chris Rohman; Sparrow Records
1206 “Starry Night”; No Far Away; Chris August; Chris August, Ed Cash; Fervent Records, Word Records

Category 13 Inspirational Recorded Song of the Year
Song; album; artist; writer; label
1301 “Christ Is Risen”; Alive Again; Matt Maher; Matt Maher, Mia Fieldes; Essential Records
1302 “Great Are You Lord”; Fearless; Phillips, Craig & Dean; James Rueger, Tony Wood; INO Records
1303 “I Feel a Song Coming On”; The Stage Is Bear; Ryan Seaton; Wayne Haun, Joel Lindsey; IMC Records
1304 “Joseph”; Because It’s Christmas; Jason Crabb; Don Poythress, Tony Wood; Spring Hill Music Group
1305 “You Deliver Me”; You Deliver Me; Selah; Brian Nash, J. David Pearson, Mike Post; Curb Records

Category 14
Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year
Song; album; artist; writer; label
1401 “Better Day”; Greatly Blessed; Gaither Vocal Band; Connie Harrington, Steve Dale Jones; Gaither Music Group
1402 “Faithful One”; Room For More; Booth Brothers; Jim Brady, Barry Weeks, Tony Wood; Daywind
1403 “I Thirst”; A Tribute to the Cathedral Quartet; Ernie Haase & Signature Sound; Beverly Lowry; Gaither Music Group
1404 “Live With Jesus”; The Boys Are Back; Oak Ridge Boys; Paul Kennerley; Spring Hill Music Group
1405 “Love Came Calling ”; Love Came Calling; Triumphant Quartet; Wayne Haun, Joel Lindsey; Mansion Entertainment

Category 15
Bluegrass Recorded Song of the Year
Song; album; artist; writer; label
1501 “Blaze of Glory”; …Oh Well; Chigger Hill Boys & Terri; Marty Funderburk, Mike Richards; Daywind
1502 “I’m Going To Make Heaven My Home”; Precious Memories; Lewis Tradition; Lester Flatt, Earl Scruggs; Thoroughbred Records
1503 “I’m Using My Bible For a Roadmap”; Old Fashioned Hymns and Gospel Songs; George Hamilton IV w/Del McCoury & The Moody Bros; Don Reno, Charles Schroeder; Lamon Records
1504 “Mountaintop”; Straight From the Heart of Dixie; Lizzy Long & Little Roy Lewis; Wayne Haun, Lyn Rowell, Lizzy Long; Vine Records
1505 “Standing”; Cherryholmes IV Common Threads; Cherryholmes; Sandy Cherryholmes; Skaggs Family Records
1506 “Workin’ On A Road”; Expecting Good Things; Jeff & Sherri Easter; Lester Flatt; Spring Hill Music Group, She Loved Music

Category 16 Country Recorded Song of the Year
Song; album; artist; writer; label
1601 “Are You the One”; Breathe Deep; Guy Penrod; Tammy Hyler, Shaye Smith; Gaither Music Group
1602 “God’s Gonna Ease My Troublin’ Mind”; The Boys Are Back; Oak Ridge Boys; Trad., Arr. By Dave Cobb, Duane Allen, Joe Bonsall, William Lee Golden, Richard Sterban; Spring Hill Music Group
1603 “Living In The Arms Of Mercy”; Something’s Happening; The Hoppers; Joel Lindsey, Jeff Silvey; Spring Hill Music Group, Hopper Music
1604 “Run and Tell”; Shine; Bowling Family; Wayne Haun, Ray Davis, Marty Funderburk; Big Ten House of Music
1605 “There Is Nothing Greater Than Grace”; No Changin’ Us; Point of Grace; Marshall Hall, Sam Mizell, Antonio Neal; Word Records

Category 17
Urban Recorded Song of the Year
Song; album; artist; writer; label
1701 “All I Need”; Just Love Deluxe; Brian Courtney Wilson; Stan Jones; Music World Gospel
1702 “Finally”; Finally; Lowell Pye; Asaph A. Ward; Miralex Records
1703 “He Knows”; All In One; Karen Clark Sheard; Kendall Hunter, James L. Moss, Paul D. Allen; Karew, EMI Gospel
1704 “Life”; Life; Beckah Shae; Rebecca Shocklee, Jack Shocklee; Shae Shoc Records
1705 “Wait On The Lord”; The British Are Coming; Lola Godheld; Lola Godheld; Zoe Records

Category 18
Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year
Song; album; artist; writer; label
1801 “Favor”; A City Called Heaven; Shirley Caesar; David Frazier; Light Records, Shu-Bel Records
1802 “Go Tell It On The Mountain”; Because It’s Christmas; Jason Crabb; Public Domain; Spring Hill Music Group
1803 “Jesus Has Been This Way Before”; The British Are Coming; Beverly Moore; Beverly Moore; Zoe Records
1804 “The Greatest Name”; Smokie Norful Presents; Victory Cathedral Choir; Smokie Norful; EMI Gospel, TreMyles Music
1805 “The Master Plan”; The Master Plan; Tamela Mann; Tamela Mann, Myron Butler; Tillymann Music Group

Category 19
Contemporary Gospel Recorded Song of the Year
Song; album; artist; writer; label
1901 “He Wants It All”; Get Ready; forever JONES; Dominique’ Jones; EMI Gospel
1902 “I Choose to Worship”; Under an Open Heaven; Wess Morgan; Wess Morgan, Joseph Morgan; Bowtie World Music
1903 “Nobody Greater”; Triumphant; VaShawn Mitchell, Darius Paulk; EMI Gospel
1904 “The Best In Me”; Here I Am; Marvin Sapp; Marvin Sapp, Aaron Lindsey; Verity
1905 “You Hold My World”; Love God, Love People; Israel Houghton; Aaron Lindsey, Israel Houghton, Tommy Sims; Integrity Music

Category 20
Worship Song of the Year
Song; writer; publisher (awards given to writer and publisher)
2001 “Christ Is Risen”; Matt Maher, Mia Fieldes; Thankyou Music, Spiritandsong.com, Hillsong Publishing
2002 “Greatness of Our God”; Reuben Morgan, Jason Ingram, Stuart Garrard; Shout! Publishing, Sony ATV
2003 “How Great Is The Love”; Meredith Andrews, Jacob Sooter, Paul Baloche; Word Music, Integrity’s Hosanna Music, LeadWorship Songs
2004 “How He Loves”; John Mark McMillan; Integrity Music
2005 “Our God”; Jonas Myrin, Matt Redman, Jesse Reeves, Chris Tomlin; Thankyou Music, sixsteps Music, worshiptogether.com Songs, Said and Done Music, Vamos Publishing, Jonas Myrin/SHOUT! Publishing

Dove Awards in Album Categories are given to the Artist and Producer, if other than the Artist.

Category 21
Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
2101 Between Two Worlds; Trip Lee; DJ Official, J.R, Joseph Priclozny, Trip Lee; Reach Records
2102 Outta Space Love; Group 1 Crew; David Garcia, Andy Anderson, Christopher Stevens; BEC Recordings
2103 Rapture Ruckus; Rapture Ruckus; Joe Baldridge, Rapture and Nic Manders; BEC Recordings
2104 Rehab; Lacrae; Cheesebeats, PK, Benjah, J.R, Alex Medina, Sky; Reach Records
2105 Sex, Drugs and Self-Control; John Reuben; John Reuben and Seth Earnest; Gotee Records

Category 22
Rock Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
2201 Horseshoes & Handgrenades; Disciple; Rob Hawkins; INO Records
2202 LIVE; DecembeRadio; DecembeRadio; Slanted Records
2203 Memento Mori; FLYLEAF; Howard Benson; A&M/Octane Records
2204 The World Is A Thorn; Demon Hunter; Aaron Sprinkle; Solid State Records
2205 Travel III; Future Of Forestry; Eric Owyoung; Credential Recordings

Category 23
Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
2301 Move; Third Day; Paul Moak; Essential
2302 Pieces Of A Real Heart; Sanctus Real; Christopher Stevens, Jason Ingram, Rusty Varenkamp; Sparrow Records
2303 Satellites & Sirens; Satellites & Sirens; Jason Ingram, Rusty Varenkamp; Word
2304 The Medicine; John Mark McMillan; Elijah Mosely and John Mark McMillan; Integrity Music
2305 The Rising; Charlie Hall; Kendall Combes; Sparrow Records/sixstepsrecords
2306 Tonight; TobyMac; Toby McKeehan, Christopher Stevens, Dave Wyatt, Jamie Moore; ForeFront Records

Category 24
Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
2401 Jars of Clay Presents The Shelter; Jars of Clay, various; Jars of Clay; Essential
2402 Love Revolution; Natalie Grant; Bernie Herms; Curb
2403 No Far Away; Chris August; Ed Cash, Chris August; Fervent/Word
2404 The Light Meets the Dark; Tenth Avenue North; Jason Ingram, Rusty Varenkamp, Phillip Larue; Reunion
2405 Until the Whole World Hears; Casting Crowns; Mark A. Miller; Beachstreet

Category 25
Inspirational Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
2501 Acapella; Brian Free & Assurance; Ricky Free; Daywind
2502 Acoustic Sunday; Kevin Williams; Kevin Williams; Spring Hill Music Group
2503 Downtown Church; Patty Griffin; Buddy Miller; Credential Recordings
2504 The Edge of the Divine; Sandi Patty; Sandi Patty, Chance Scoggins, Anna Trent, Mike Atkins; Stylos Records
2505 The Stage Is Bare; Ryan Seaton; Landon Beene, Ryan Seaton; IMC Records

Category 26
Southern Gospel Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
2601 A Tribute to the Cathedral Quartet; Ernie Haase & Signature Sound; Wayne Haun, Lari Goss; Gaither Music
2602 Greatly Blessed; Gaither Vocal Band; Bill Gaither, David Phelps, Michael English; Gaither Music Group
2603 Never Walk Alone; Brian Free & Assurance; Ricky Free; Daywind
2604 SHINE; BOWLING FAMILY; Mike & Kelly Bowling, Terah Crabb Penhollow, Kathy; BIG TEN HOUSE OF MUSIC
2605 Something’s Happening; The Hoppers; Lari Goss; Spring Hill Music Group/Hopper Music

Category 27
Bluegrass Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
2701 …Oh Well; Chigger Hill Boys & Terri; Mark Dunham; Daywind
2702 Just A Little Closer Home; Paul Williams & The Victory Trio; Paul Williams; Rebel Records
2703 Light On My Feet; Ready To Fly; Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver; Horizon
2704 Look to the Light: Songs of Faith from the Pen of Rick Lang; Various Artists; Jesse Brock, John Miller, Rick Lang; Rural Rhythm Christian
2705 Singing From The Heart; Dailey & Vincent; Jamie Dailey, Darin Vincent; Rounder Records
2706 Sounds Like Heaven To Me; Lou Reid & Carolina; Lou Reid; Rural Rhythm Christian

Category 28
Country Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
2801 Breathe Deep; Guy Penrod; Brent Rowan; Gaither Music Group
2802 Expecting Good Things; Jeff & Sherri Easter; Jeff & Sherri Easter/Greg Cole; Spring Hill Music Group/She Loved Music
2803 Mosaic; Ricky Skaggs; Ricky Skaggs, Gordon Kennedy; Skagg Family Records
2804 No Changin’ Us; Point of Grace; Nathan Chapman; Word
2805 Times Like These; Austins Bridge; Jay DeMarcus; Daywind
2806 Turn Up the Music; Crawford Crossing; Terry Thompson; willow creek records nashville

Category 30
Traditional Gospel Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
3001 A City Called Heaven; Shirley Caesar; James Robinson, Shirley Caesar, Michael Mathis; Light Records/Shu-Bel Records
3002 At The Revival; Mighty Clouds Of Joy; Raphael Saadiq & Donald Degrate; EMI Gospel
3003 Smokie Norful Presents; Victory Cathedral Choir; Jason Tyson & Smokie Norful for One World Productions; TreMyles/EMI Gospel
3004 The Master Plan; Tamela Mann; David & Tamela Mann, Myron Butler, Terrell Carter; Tillymann Music Group
3005 Waymaker; The Original Messengers; Darrell Luster; 4 Winds/Malaco

Category 31
Contemporary Gospel Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
3101 Get Ready; forever JONES; Tommy Sims; EMI Gospel
3102 Gospel According to Jazz 3; Kirk Whalum; Kirk Whalum; Ryko
3103 HERE I AM; Marvin Sapp; Aaron Lindsey; Verity Gospel Music Group
3104 Love God. Love People; Israel Houghton; Israel Houghton, Aaron Lindsey, Tommy Sims; Integrity Music
3105 Triumphant; VaShawn Mitchell; VaShawn Mitchell & Daniel Weatherspoon; EMI Gospel

Category 32
Instrumental Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
3201 A Moment’s Peace Vol 2; Christopher Phillips, John Catchings; Christopher Phillips
3202 A Moment’s Peace Vol One; Christopher Phillips, John Catchings; Christopher Phillips
3203 Joy Comes In The Morning; Stan Whitmire; Stan Whitmire; Spring Hill Music Group
3204 Mercy Mercy Mercy; Ben Tankard; Ben Tankard; Verity
3205 Smooth Praise; Sam Levine; Sam Levine; Spring Hill Music Group

Category 33
Children’s Music Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
3301 Great Worship Songs for Kids 3; GWS Kids Praise Band; Luke Gambill; Great Worship Songs
3302 I Shine Jamz, Vol. 1; Todd Collins for Beatmart Productions, Carl Hergesell; Bema Media
3303 Shout Praises Kids – Today Is The Day; Various; Jeff Sandstrom; Integrity Music
3304 The Real Thing; pureNRG; Rob Hawkins, Mark Hammond; Fervent Records
3305 Veggie Tales: Here I Am To Worship; Featuring Natalie Grant & Aaron Shust; Steven V. Taylor; Big Idea

Category 34
Spanish Language Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
3401 Altisima Adoracion; V Music; Jennifer and Mark Crow; 3:16 Media
3402 Con Todo; Hillsong; Andrew Crawford; Hillsong Church T/A Hillsong Music AU/Sparrow
3403 Cuan Gran Amor – En Vivo Miami; Ingrid Rosario; Alan Villatoro, Ingrid Rosario, Christian Cartone; Integrity Music Latin
3404 Devocion; Danilo Montero; Coalo Zamorano; Canzion/Integrity Music Latin
3405 Lluvia de Luces; Sonnus; Cersar Garza; 3:16 Media
3406 Mi Declaracion; Hector Sotelo; Hector Sotelo; Canzion/Integrity Music Latin

Category 35
Special Event Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
3501 One Voice – Every Tribe, Tongue & Nation; Bishop John Francis, Warryn Campbell, David Daniels, Rance Allen, Faye Simpson, Mal Pope, Tony Momrelle, Cie & Charlie Rose, Tre Sheppard, Kierra Kiki Sheard, Israel Houghton, Priscilla Jones-Campbell, Lou Fellingham, Erica Campbell, Jason Bailey, David Copeland, Shaun Escoffery, Noel Robinson, David Ruis, Martin Smith, Brenton Brown, LaDonna Haley-Peters, Neville Diedericks, El Trio De Hoy, Nu Colours, Darlene Zschech, Ian Pitter; Les Moir, Lawrence Johnson, Ken Pennell; Survivor Records/EMI Gospel
3502 Passion: Awakening; Chris Tomlin, Kristian Stanfill, David Crowder*Band, Christy Nockels, Charlie Hall, Matt Redman, Fee, Hillsong United; Nathan Nockels; Sparrow Records/sixstepsrecords
3503 Rock Of Ages; Ben Graham, Caitlin Evanson, Eric Mizelle, Joseph Rojas, Josh Smith; Rob Hawkins/Brandon Ebel; BEC Recordings
3504 Sweetpea’s Songs for Girls; VeggieTales; Laura Neutzling; Big Idea
3505 The British Are Coming; All About Christ, Beverly Moore, Chan, Commission, Dwayne Tryumf, Elizabeth, Faith Child, Four Kornerz, G Force, Gospophilia 3, Guvna B, Issac Odeniran, Jahaziel, Jayess, Little Debbie Dee, Lola Godhead, Matthew Allen, Ni-Cola, Sam Moore, Simply Andy, Uic; Yemi Adeshina, Isaac Odeniran, Uzo Anyia; Zoe Records

Category 36
Christmas Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
3601 Another Sentimental Christmas; Russ Taft; James Hollihan; Spring Hill Music Group
3602 Christmas Like This; Ayiesha Woods; Jamie Moore; Gotee Records
3603 Home for the Holidays; Point of Grace; Nathan Chapman; Word
3604 The Essential Christmas Collection; Third Day, Tenth Avenue North, Revive, Brandon Heath, Kerrie Roberts, Casting Crowns, Building 429, Anthem Lights, Michael W. Smith, Jars of Clay, Rebecca St. James; Essential
3605 The Isaacs Christmas; The Isaacs; Bill Gaither, Ben Isaacs; Gaither Music Group

Category 37
Praise & Worship Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label
3701 A Beautiful Exchange; Hillsong Live; Andrew Crawford, Joel Houston, Reuben Morgan, Peter Wilson; Hillsong Church T/A Hillsong Music AU/Sparrow
3702 As Long As It Takes; Meredith Andrews; Jason Ingram and Rusty Varenkamp; Word
3703 Everywhere; Geron Davis; Geron Davis; Great Worship Songs
3704 Jars of Clay Presents The Shelter; Jars of Clay; Jars of Clay; Gray Matters/Essential
3705 Passion: Awakening; Chris Tomlin, Kristian Stanfill, David Crowder*Band, Christy Nockels, Charlie Hall, Matt Redman, Fee, Hillsong United; Nathan Nockels; Sparrow Records/sixstepsrecords
3706 We Cry Out: The Worship Project; Jeremy Camp; Brown Bannister and Jeremy Camp; BEC Recordings

Category 38
Musical of the Year
Title; creator; publisher (award given to creator)
3801 “What’s Up, Zak?” A Musical Encounter with Jesus; Kim Ingram and Joe Milton; Open Heart Musicals
3802 As Sure As My Redeemer Lives… So Shall I; Robert Sterling, Tony Wood; Word Music
3803 God Coming Down; Travis Cottrell, Sue C. Smith, David Moffitt; Brentwood-Benson Music Publishing
3804 Just Run; Annette Oden; Hal Leonard/Integrity Music
3805 The Star Still Shines; Cliff Duren, Nan Allen; Word Music

Category 39
Youth/Children’s Musical of the Year
Title; creator; publisher (award given to creator)
3901 Camp Wallaballa; Pamela Vandewalker; Lillenas Publishing Company
3902 Christmas Hang-ups; Dennis and Nan Allen; Brentwood-Benson Music Publishing (Youth/Children’s Musical continued)
3903 Get To The Manger!; Jeff Sandstrom; Integrity Choral, Hal Leonard; Annette Oden; Integrity Choral, Hal Leonard
3904 GPS (God’s Plan of Salvation); Celeste Clydesdale, David T. Clydesdale; Word Music
3905 The Best Christmas Present Ever!; Celeste Clydesdale, David T. Clydesdale; Word Music

Category 40
Choral Collection of the Year
Title; creator; publisher (award given to creator)
4001 All I Need; Geron Davis, Bradley Knight; Brentwood-Benson Music Publishing
4002 Big Mighty God; Lari Goss, Russell Mauldin; Word Music
4003 Declare Your Name; Carol Cymbala (Orchestrated by Chris MacDonald); Word Music
4004 National Quartet Convention Collection; Marty Hamby; Brentwood-Benson Music Publishing
4005 Rise and Sign (featuring the Prestonwood Student C); Bradley Knight; Brentwood-Benson Music Publishing

Category 41
Recorded Music Packaging
Product; art director; graphic artist; illustrator/photographer; label (award given to art director, graphic artist, illustrator/photographer if other than artist)
4101 Fireflies and Songs; Sara Groves; Wayne Brezinka; Wayne Brezinka; Wayne Brezinka; Jaime Rau
4102 Hello Hurricane (Deluxe); Switchfoot; Rob Gold; Andy Barron; Andy Barron
4103 Move; Third Day; Beth Lee, Tim Parker; Tim Parker; David McClister
4104 Suburba; House of Heroes; Brad Moist, Eddy Boer; Andrew Beckman
4105 The World Is A Thorn – Deluxe; Demon Hunter; Ryan Clark; Ryan Clark; Dan Seagrave; Jerad Knudson
4106 We Cry Out: The Worship Project – Deluxe Edition; Jeremy Camp; Jordan Butcher; Jordan Butcher; Laura Dart

Category 42
Short Form Video of the Year
Title; artist; director; producer; production company; label (award given to artist, director, producer if other than artist)
4201 Better Than A Hallelujah; Amy Grant; Kip Kubin; Kip Kuben
4202 For Those Who Wait; Fireflight; The Erwin Brothers; Dan Atchison; Alabama Production Company
4203 Invasion (Hero); Trip Lee; Amisho Baraka Lewis, TK McKamy; Amisho Baraka Lewis, TK McKamy; Lions and Liars
4204 My Own Little World; Matthew West; Eric Welch; Broken Poet Productions
4205 SMS (Shine); David Crowder*Band; David Crowder*Band; David Crowder*Band

Category 43
Long Form Music Video of the Year
Title; artist; director; producer; production company; label (award given to artist, director, producer if other than artist)
4301 A Beautiful Exchange; Hillsong Live; Joel Houston; Andrew Crawford, Joel Houston, Reuben Morgan, etc; N/A; Hillsong Church T/A Hillsong Music AU/Sparrow
4302 A Tribute to the Cathedral Quartet; Ernie Haase & Signature Sound; Doug Stuckey; Bill Gaither, Ernie Haase; Gaither Television Productions; Gaither Music Group
4303 An Inconvenient Christmas; The Oak Ridge Boys; Jim Halsey; Warren G. Stitt, David Forman, Duane Allen; Halsey DVD; Spring Hill Music Group
4304 Count Your Blessings; Bill and Gloria Gaither and Homecoming Friends; Doug Stuckey; Bill Gaither, Barry Jennings, Bill Carter; Gaither Television Productions; Gaither Music Group
4305 Un

1 comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*